Schedule

Friday, February 10th

12:30pm          Bus from the Lower Mainland leaves from St Matthias and St Luke
5:30pm             Arrive at Sorrento Centre and Check In
7:00pm             Dinner
8:00pm             Community Building Activities
9:00pm             Snack
9:15pm             Worship
9:30pm             Free Time
11:00pm          Lights Out

Saturday, February 11th

8:30am             Devotions (Optional)
9:00am             Breakfast
10:00am          Worship Gathering
12:00pm          Workshops
1:00pm             Lunch
1:45pm             Sing-a-long and Meet Up
2:00pm             Siesta
4:00pm             Arts, Games, Sports and Outdoor Activities
5:30pm             Dinner
6:45pm             Sing-a-long and Meet Up
7:00pm             Workshops
8:30pm             Movie or Hang Out Time (Optional)
11:00pm          Lights Out

Sunday, February12th

8:30am             Devotions (Optional)
9:00am             Breakfast
10:00am          Worship Gathering with Communion
12:00pm          Workshops
1:00pm             Lunch
1:45pm             Sing-a-long and Meet Up
2:00pm             Siesta
3:00pm             Outdoor Wide Game
4:00pm             Arts, Games, Sports and Outdoor Activities
5:20pm             Group Photo
5:30pm             Dinner
7:00pm             Worship Gathering
9:00pm             Trivia Night or Hang Out Time (Optional)
11:00pm          Lights Out

Monday, February 13th

8:30am             Devotions (Optional)
9:00am             Breakfast
9:45am             Cleaning/Packing and Check Out
10:30am          Departure time
4:00pm             Bus arrives at St Matthias and St Luke

Worship Gatherings

Worship Gatherings are a combination of games, music, prayer, Scripture readings and talks from our wonderful guest speaker. Everyone, leaders and participants come to these gatherings.

Sing-a-long and Meet Up

In order to help gather the whole group back together, the band will be leading some more informal music. When the band starts playing this is a sign to get back together. During these times, we will go over songs for worship as well as anything else we might feel like playing.

Keep Calm and Stay Cool 042

Workshops

Workshops are interactive sessions facilitated by retreat leaders which help you explore different connections between your faith and your daily life. For a list of workshop leaders, titles and descriptions, visit our Workshops page.

Siesta

Siestas are unstructured times that can be used for prayer, for resting, for homework or for various social activities. There will be designated quiet and social spaces around Sorrento Centre during this time to accommodate people looking for different ways to spend their time.

Keep Calm and Stay Cool 013

Arts, Games, Sports and Outdoor Activities

Different from workshops, these activities give you a chance to get moving or create something or just play (whether it is music or sports or games). For a list of what activities are available when, check our Activities page.

Hang Out Time

This is a chance to relax and talk about the day. It’s also a place to go to take time out from more structured evening activities.

Advertisements